Tổng Hợp Đề Thi Tiếng Anh Vào LỚP 10 TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN có đáp án chi tiết. Hướng dẫn ôn thi vào lớp 10 môn Anh Văn trường Chuyên cực hay đầy đủ và chuẩn xác nhất.

Tổng Hợp Đề Thi Tiếng Anh Vào LỚP 10 TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN [Có Đáp Án]

Xem thêm: Tài liệu ôn thi vào lớp 10 tất cả các môn

Tải Xuống

TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN ĐỀ KIỂM TRA KIẾN THỨC
NGUYỄN HUỆ VÀO LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH (ĐIỀU KIỆN)
Ngày thi: 13 tháng 3 năm 2016 Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút (Đề thi gồm 06 trang)- Thí sinh điền đáp án vào khung kẻ trống trong đề.
- Thí sinh không được sử dụng bất kỳ loại tài liệu nào kể cả từ điển và điện thoại.
- Giám thị không giải thích gì thêm.Họ & tên: SBD:
Phòng thi số:
Học sinh trường THCS: ĐIỂM
(Thống nhất) GIÁM KHẢO 1
(Điểm/họ tên/chữ ký) GIÁM KHẢO 2
(Điểm/họ tên/chữ ký)PART ONE: PHONETICS – GRAMMAR & VOCABULARY (55 pts)
I. Questions 1-5: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C or D and write your answers into the box below. (5.0 pts)
1. A. there
2. A. climate B. appear
B. comprise C. wear
C. notice D. prepare
D. divide
3. A. kicked B. fixed C. pleased D. missed
4. A. ring B. benefit C. wander D. wonderful
5. A. slavery B. last C. guest D. towards
Your answers:
1. 2. 3. 4. 5.II. Questions 6-25: Circle the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following sentences and write your answers into the box below. (20 pts)
6. That famous book of five chapters.
A. comprises B. makes C. has D. consists
7. He used to his living by delivering vegetables to city hotels.
A. earn B. gain C. get D. make
8. The shop promised to keep the goods for me if I a deposit.
A. made B. paid C. gave D. left
9. We’ll play tennis and we’ll have lunch.
A. so B. so that C. then D. after
10. Nobody was injured in the accident, ?
A. was he B. wasn’t he C. were they D. weren’t they
11. I wouldn’t like to have a snake or a spider as a pet.
A. neither B. both C. nor D. either
12. being ill, she still went to class yesterday.
A. Even though B. Despite C. Because D. Since
13. On the to the town, there is a beautiful wood.
A. way B. direction C. street D. entrance
14. We should try to study hard to our knowledge.
A. better B. farther C. lessen D. strengthen15. I didn’t her as she was wearing a blond wig.
A. perceive B. know C. realize D. recognize
16. Women's Aid is a UK charity aim is to end domestic violence against women and children.
A. who B. whose C. which D. whom
17. Passover is also an spring festival.
A. ancient B. anxious C. annual D. official
18. The two friends always back up in everything they do.
A. each other B. one another C. themselves D. ourselves
19. Dinosaurs are believed to millions of years ago.
A. have gone out B. have died out C. have run off D. died out
20. –“I’m taking my first exam next week.” –“ .”
A. Cheers B. Good luck C. Well done D. Congratulations
21. – “Something is worrying me?” – “ ”
A. Well, what are you doing? B. Well, tell me who’s that?
C. Well, tell me what’s worrying you? D. Well, I know.
22. Wait you get home before you unpack your parcel.
A. during B. until C. when D. after
23. The hotel has been built on the of the lake.
A. border B. boundary C. edge D. front
24. does it take you to do the washing?
A. How fast B. What time C. How often D. How long
25. Due to bad weather, the picnic has been until next Sunday.
A. put off B. taken off C. put down D. switched offYour answers:
6. 7. 8. 9. 10.
11. 12. 13. 14. 15.
16. 17. 18. 19. 20.
21. 22. 23. 24. 25.III. Questions 26-35: Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete sentences and write your answers into the box below. (10 pts)
26. Recently, health foods have increased in . (POPULAR)
27. She presented her ideas clearly and . (LOGIC)
28. Nowadays knowledge of English can be a problem in business. (SUFFICIENCY)
29. Sorry about the mistakes, I the instruction you gave me. (UNDERSTAND)
30. He is interested in the of old building. (PRESERVE)
31. Housework has been regarded as women’s work. (TRADITION)
32. The whole country is trying to get rid of . (POOR)
33. We will live happier and life if we keep our environment clean. (HEALTH)
34. It is of you to cheat in the exam. (HONEST)
35. is now a serious problem in many countries. (FOREST)Your answers:
26. 27. 28. 29. 30.
31. 32. 33. 34. 35.

IV. Questions 36-45: Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form or tense and write your answers into the box below. (10 pts)
- He (36. wear) the same old coat since he (37. move) here.
- A lot of people (38. kill) by AIDS recently, and I wish nobody (39. die) any more.


HOT! TOP 5 trang web khóa học Online Uy Tín và Chất Lượng TỐT NHẤT:

  Học Mãi
 Unica

 Monkey Junior
 Kyna (Có nhiều khóa học Miễn Phí)
 kynaforkids

- After (40. stop) by the police, the man admitted (41. steal) the car but denied driving at 100 miles an hour.
- We (42. have) our house (43. repair) next month.
- My sister is going to graduate from Hanoi University in July. By then, I (44. complete) my entrance examination.
- His doctor advised (45. cut) down on the amount of fat food.

Your answers:
36. 37. 38. 39. 40.
41. 42. 43. 44. 45.

V. Questions 46-55: Fill each gap with a suitable preposition to complete each of the sentences. (10 pts)
46. Wearing uniforms helps poor students feel equal others.
47. He made a good impression his first day at work.
48. Egypt is famous ancient Pyramids.
49. Where is Anna? She should be here now.
50. There are usually a lot of parties New Year’s Eve.
51. They revealed that he had supplied terrorist organization weapons.
52. The certificates can be exchanged goods in any of our stores.
53. We plan to impose limitations the use of cars in the city.
54. Their stated aim was to free women domestic slavery.
55. I think they’ve gone to the airport to see their boss .

Your answers:
46. 47. 48. 49. 50.
51. 52. 53. 54. 55.

PART TWO: READING (25 pts)
I. Questions 56-65: Read the passage carefully, then fill in each blank with ONE suitable word and write your answers into the box below. (10 pts)
People appear to learn in different ways. Some people expect to make mistakes in their studies and are capable (56) _ benefiting from their mistakes. They don’t mind (57) corrected by their teacher and indeed often ask to be corrected.
Others, (58) , dislike making mistakes. They try to avoid doing anything (59) they might do badly. They would (60) perfect something in small steps and be sure they have got it right than attempt to do task (61) on a subject they don’t feel they have finished exploring yet.
Both (62) of learning seem to be equally valid, but a combination of the two may be the
(63) solution. In order to learn effectively, students have to remember to take risk sometimes. But they also have to feel comfortable and secure with (64) they’re doing so as not to become demotivated. All students should at (65) think about questioning the way that they approach learning.
Your answers:
56. 57. 58. 59. 60.
61. 62. 63. 64. 65.

II. Questions 66-75: Read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C or D best fits each numbered blank and write your answers into the box below. (10 pts)
Environmental Concerns
Earth is the only (66) we know of in the universe that can support human life. (67) human activities are making the planet less fit to live on. As the western world (68) on consuming two-thirds of the world's resources while half of the world's population do so (69) to stay alive, we are rapidly destroying the very resource we have by which all people can survive and prosper. Everywhere

fertile soil is (70) built on or washed into the sea. Renewable resources are exploited so much that they will never be able to recover completely. We discharge pollutants into the atmosphere without any thought of the consequences. As a (71) the planet's ability to support people is being reduced at the very time when rising human numbers and consumption are (72) increasingly heavy demands on it. The Earth's natural resources are there for us to use. We need food, water, air, energy, medicines, warmth, shelter and minerals to (73) us fed, comfortable, healthy and active. If we are sensible in how we use the resources they will (74) indefinitely. But if we use them wastefully and excessively they will soon run (75) and everyone will suffer.
66. A. situation B. place C. position D. site
67. A. Although B. Still C. Yet D. Despite
68. A. continues B. repeats C. carries D. follows
69. A. already B. just C. for D. entirely
70. A. sooner B. neither C. either D. rather
71. A. development B. result C. reaction D. product
72. A. doing B. having C. taking D. making
73. A. hold B. maintain C. stay D. keep
74. A. last B. stand C. go D. remain
75. A. out B. off C. over D. down
Your answers:
66. 67. 68. 69. 70.
71. 72. 73. 74. 75.

III. Questions 76-80: Read the following passage and choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers into the box below. (5pts)
Each nation has many good people who take care of others. For example, some high school and college students in the United States often spend many hours as volunteers in hospitals, orphanages or homes for the aged. They read books to the people in these places, or they just visit them, play games with them or listen to their problems.
Other young volunteers work in the homes of people who are sick or old. They clean up their houses, do their shopping or mow their lawns. For boys who no longer have fathers, there is an organization called Big Brothers. College students and other men take these boys to baseball games or on fishing trips and help them to get to know things that boys usually learn from their fathers.
Some high school students take part in helping disadvantaged or handicapped children. They give care and comfort to them and help them to overcome their difficulties. Young college and university students participate in helping the people who have suffered badly in wars or natural disasters. During summer vacations, they volunteer to work in remote mountainous areas to provide education for children.
Each city has a number of clubs where boys and girls can go to play games or learn craft. Some of these clubs show movies or organize short trips to interest. Most of these clubs use a lot of high school and college students as volunteers because they are young enough to remember the problems of younger boys and girls.
Volunteers believe that some of the happier people in the world are those who help to bring happiness to others.
76. Volunteers usually help those who are sick or old in their homes by .
A. moving the lawns, doing shopping and cleaning up their houses
B. telling them stories, and singing and dancing for them
C. cooking, sewing or washing their clothes
D. taking them to the baseball games
77. Big Brother is .
A. the name of a club B. a home for children who have no brothers
C. the name of a team D. an organization for boys who no longer have fathers
78. Most of the boys’ and girls’ club use many high school and college students as volunteers because
.
A. they have a lot of free time

B. they can understand the problems of younger boys and girls
C. they know how to the work
D. they are good at playing games and learning crafts
79. Volunteers believe that .
A. in order to make others happy, they have got to be happy
B. the happiest people in the world are those who make themselves happy
C. the happiest people in the world are those who are young and healthy
D. bringing happiness to others makes them the happiest people in the world
80. What is the best title for the passage?
A. Taking care of others B. Volunteers: the happiest people in the world
C. Voluntary work in the United States D. Helping old and sick people in the United States

Your answers:
76. 77. 78. 79. 80.

PART THREE: WRITING (20 pts)
I. Questions 81-85: Choose the correct sentence (A, B, C or D) that is made from the words given. Write your answers into the box below. (5pts)
81. very / few / airports / United States / modern / as that / Atlanta.
A. Very few airports in the United States are as modern as that of Atlanta.
B. Very a few airports in the United States are more modern as that Atlanta.
C. Very few of airports in the United States are moderner as that in Atlanta.
D. Very a few of the airports in the United States are as modern as that of Atlanta.
82. both / term paper / final exam / often require / college class.
A. Both a term paper as well as a final exam have often required for a college class.
B. Both a term paper and a final exam are often required for a college class.
C. Both term paper and final exam as well is often required for a college class.
D. Both a term paper and also a final exam has often required for a college class.
83. people / competitive / more likely / suffer / effects / stress / health.
A. People are competitive and more likely suffering by the effects of stress for their health.
B. People, competitive and more likely, suffer from the effects of stress on their health.
C. People are competitive and more likely to be suffered from the effects of stress for their health.
D. People who are competitive are more likely to suffer from the effects of stress on their health.
84. color / star / depend / heat / energy / produce.
A. The color of a star depends on the heat and the energy it produces.
B. The color from a star is depended on the heat and the energy to produce.
C. The color of a star that depends on the heat and the energy produces.
D. The color star depends on the heat and the energy it produces.
85. those / us / smoke / have lungs / x-ray / regularly.
A. Those of us who smoke should have our lungs x-rayed regularly.
B. Those of us smoke and have the lungs x-ray regularly.
C. Those of us who smoke and have the lungs x-rayed regularly.
D. Those of us smoke and so have our lungs x-ray regularly.

Your answers:
81. 82. 83. 84. 85.

II. Questions 86-90: Choose the underlined part (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting and CORRECT IT. (5 pts)
86. (A) Asking about the date of the election, the prime minister (B) commented that (C) no decision (D) had yet been made.
87. Why (A) do you think (B) you are allowed (C) to criticize me (D) as that?

88. Buying clothes (A) are often (B) a very time-consuming practice because those clothes that a person likes (C) are rarely the ones that fit (D) him or her.
89. The (A) fish and chips that my mother (B) is cooking in the kitchen (C) taste (D) delicious.
90. Many theories on (A) conserving the purity of water (B) has been proposed but no one (C) has been as
(D) widely accepted as this one.

Your answers:
86. 87. 88. 89. 90.

III. Questions 91-95: Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. Use the bold words given in brackets. Do not alter the given words in any way. (5 pts)
91. It took us three hours to find a room for the night. (SPENT)
 We
92. Would you rather I stayed with you during the holidays? (PREFER)
 Would you
93. The English test was not easy enough for me to do well. (SO)
 The English test
94. The police said Jim had stolen the money. (ACCUSED)
 The police
95. Because of his illness he could not work effectively. (IMPOSSIBLE)
 His illness

IV. Questions 96-100: Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. Use the bold words given in brackets. Do not alter the given words in any way. (5 pts)
96. New Year comes near. People are busy.
 The nearer
97. Both Peter and John don’t like tea.
 Neither
98. Mary will only come to the party if Peter is invited.
 Unless
99. In spite of the bad weather, we went swimming.
 Although
100. He is very sorry he didn’t come to the meeting yesterday.
 He apologies

 The end 

TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN ĐỀ KIỂM TRA KIẾN THỨC
NGUYỄN HUỆ VÀO LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH (ĐIỀU KIỆN)
ĐÁP ÁN HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM
- Đề thi gồm 100 câu; mỗi câu = 1 điểm
- Điểm cuối cùng = 10 điểm; làm tròn đến 0.25
(ví dụ: 87/100 = 8.75; 92/100 = 9.25; 76/100 = 7.75)

PART ONE: PHONETICS – GRAMMAR & VOCABULARY (55 pts)
I. Questions 1-5: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C or D and write your answers into the box below. (5.0 pts)

1. B 2. C 3. C 4. A 5. D

II. Questions 6-25: Circle the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following sentences and write your answers into the box below. (20 pts)

6. D 7. A 8. B 9. C 10. C
11. D 12. B 13. A 14. A 15. D
16. B 17. A 18. A 19. B 20. B
21. C 22. B 23. C 24. D 25. A

III. Questions 26-35: Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete sentences and write your answers into the box below. (10 pts)

26. popularity 27. logically 28. insufficient 29. misunderstood 30. preservation
31. traditionally 32. poverty 33. healthier 34. dishonest 35. Deforestation

IV. Questions 36-45: Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form or tense and write your answers into the box below. (10 pts)

36. has worn /
has been wearing 37. moved 38. have been
killed 39. would die 40. being stopped
41. stealing /
having stolen 42. are going to
have 43. repaired 44. will have
completed 45. cutting

V. Questions 46-55: Fill each gap with a suitable preposition to complete each of the sentences. (10 pts)

46. to 47. on 48. for 49. by 50. on
51.with 52. for 53. on 54. from 55. off

PART TWO: READING (25 pts)
I. Questions 56-65: Read the passage carefully, then fill in each blank with ONE suitable word and write your answers into the box below. (10 pts)

56. of 57. being 58. however 59. which/that 60. rather
61. based 62.
ways/types/kinds 63. best 64. what 65. least/times

II. Questions 66-75: Read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C or D best fits each numbered blank and write your answers into the box below. (10 pts)

66. B 67. C 68. C 69. B 70. C
71. B 72. D 73. D 74. A 75. A

III. Questions 76-80: Read the following passage and choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers into the box below. (5pts)

76. A 77. D 78. B 79. D 80. C

PART THREE: WRITING (20 pts)
I. Questions 81-85: Choose the correct sentence (A, B, C or D) that is made from the words given. Write your answers into the box below. (5pts)

81. A 82. B 83. D 84. A 85. A

II. Questions 86-90: Choose the underlined part (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting and CORRECT IT. (5 pts)

86. A  Asked
about 87. D  like 88. A  is 89. C  tastes 90. B
have been proposed

III. Questions 91-95: Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. Use the bold words given in brackets. Do not alter the given words in any way. (5 pts)
91. We spent three hours finding a room for the night./We spent three hours looking for a room.
92. Would you prefer me to stay with you during the holidays?
93. The English test was so difficult that I could not do it well.
94. The police accused Jim of having stolen the money.
95. His illness made it impossible for him to work effectively. / His illness made him impossible to work effectively.

IV. Questions 96-100: Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. Use the bold words given in brackets. Do not alter the given words in any way. (5 pts)
96. The nearer New Year comes, the busier people are.
97. Neither Peter nor John likes tea.
98. Unless Peter is invited to the party, Mary will not (won’t) come.
99. Although the weather was bad, we went swimming.
100. He apologies for not coming / having come to the meeting yesterday.

 The end 

TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN ĐỀ KIỂM TRA KIẾN THỨC
NGUYỄN HUỆ VÀO LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH (ĐIỀU KIỆN)
Ngày thi: tháng 4 năm 2016 Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút (Đề thi gồm 06 trang)

- Thí sinh điền đáp án vào khung kẻ trống trong đề.
- Thí sinh không được sử dụng bất kỳ loại tài liệu nào kể cả từ điển và điện thoại.
- Giám thị không giải thích gì thêm.

Họ & tên: ĐIỂM
(Thống nhất) GIÁM KHẢO 1
(Điểm/họ tên/chữ ký) GIÁM KHẢO 2
(Điểm/họ tên/chữ ký)
SBD:
Phòng thi số:
Học sinh trường THCS:

PART ONE: PHONETICS – GRAMMAR & VOCABULARY (55 pts)
I. Questions 1-5: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C or D and write your answers into the box below. (5.0 pts)

1. A. drive
2. A. laughed

B. drink
B. decided

C. sky
C. started

D. ride
D. invented

3. A. crash B. handbag C. dangerous D. sandwich
4. A. born B. robber C. politic D. orange
5. A. hour B. honorable C. honest D. history

Your answers:
1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

II. Questions 6-25: Circle the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following sentences and write your answers into the box below. (20 pts)
6. All the boys are good at cooking, but is as good as the girls.
A. either B. neither C. every D. none
7. Instead of about the good news, Peter seemed to be indifferent.
A. exciting B. being excited C. to excite D. to be excited
8. She nearly lost her own life attempting to save the child from drowning.
A. at B. with C. in D. for
9. She was happy a few of her friends sent her birthday cards.
A. although B. because C. while D. so
10. Daisy wrote report on the Vietnam war.
A. ten - page B. a ten - page C. ten pages D. ten - pages
11. He does not know how to the central heating so the room is cold.
A. stop B. shut C. operate D. hold
12. The man kept on looking at his watch while he was waiting for the bus to arrive.
A. impatient B. smart C. lonely D. quiet
13. Some journalists were waiting for the singer.
A. sensible B. rich C. powerful D. famous
14. Smoking is an habit.
A. illegal B. ordinary C. unhealthy D. admirable
15. What a !.
A. new small nice house B. nice small new house
C. new nice house, that is small D. new nice and small house

16. Don’t forget to give Mr. Brown my message, ?
A. do you B. are you C. shall you D. will you
17. He spends hours the Internet every day.
A. surfing B. visiting C. clicking D. downloading
18. Horse-riding is expensive cycling.

A. more - than B. most - than C. as - than D. more - as
19. My teacher can write a beautiful poem in .

A. little than half an hour B. a little than half an hour
C. less than half an hour D. least than half an hour
20. Can you explain the difference these two words?
A. from B. of C. to D. between
21. I regret you the story. I really didn’t know it would make you disappointed.
A. tell B. telling C. to tell D. told
22. I was made hard when I was at high school.
A. studying B. studied C. to study D. study
23. We got on the plan and waited about ten minutes before it .
A. take off B. land C. took off D. landed
24. The in some countries get allowance from the government.
A. unemployed B. unemployment C. unemploying D. unemploy
25. By the time we there, I’m afraid they .
A. will get – will have left B. get – have left
C. will get – have left D. get – will have left

Your answers:
6. 7. 8. 9. 10.
11. 12. 13. 14. 15.
16. 17. 18. 19. 20.
21. 22. 23. 24. 25.

III. Questions 26-35: Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete sentences and write your answers into the box below. (10 pts)
26. She has made a decision to send her son the countryside with her parents. (SURPRISE)
27. He didn’t give any for his absence. (EXPLAIN)
28. The jacket didn’t fit me very . (GOOD)
29. I wish you every _ in your new job. (SUCCEED)
30. You look more in your new dress. (BEAUTY)
31. We found the new fashion very . (COLOUR)
32. Few people can without water for more than a week. (EXISTENCE)
33. Tourism has agriculture as the nation’s main industry. (REPLACEMENT)
34. , the best thing to do is to call them before you go. (PROBABLE)
35. People like love stories with happy . (END)
Your answers:
26. 27. 28. 29. 30.
31. 32. 33. 34. 35.

IV. Questions 36-45: Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form or tense and write your answers into the box below. (10 pts)
- It’s time we (36-turn) on the central heating. It (37- get) colder every day.
- I hate (38 – read) about sport, but I don’t mind (39 – learn) about music. What about
(40 – have) a music page
- The computer is broken. It will have to (41-repair) .
- If she (42 - not have to) walk home in the rain, she (43-not catch) a terrible cold last

Friday.
- The first Olympic Games (44 - take) place at Olympic in Ancient Greece, nearly three thousand years ago. They (45-hold) every hour years.
Your answers:
36. 37. 38. 39. 40.
41. 42. 43. 44. 45.

V. Questions 46-55: Fill each gap with a suitable preposition to complete each of the sentences. (10 pts)
46. Did the children account 45% of the total population affected the tsunami.
47. You remind me of your uncle. We used to work each other.
48. Take the bus, and get in front of the library
49. We’re always proud your success.
50. Shall we go for a picnic tomorrow? It depends the weather.
51. heat from the sun, there would be no life on earth.
52. My mother is very keen growing flowers.
53. We must wait Friday for the final exam results.
54. What time did you arrive the party?
55. It was careless him not to lock the gate last night.
Your answers:
46. 47. 48. 49. 50.
51. 52. 53. 54. 55.

PART TWO: READING (25 pts)
I. Questions 56-65: Choose the words in the box to fill in each blank in the following passage. (10 pts)

Have you ever seen a greenhouse? Most greenhouses look (56) a small glass house. Greenhouses are used to (57) plants, especially in the winter. Greenhouses work by trapping (58) from the sun. The glass panels of the greenhouse let in light but keep heat (59) escaping. This causes the greenhouse to heat up, much like the inside of a car parked (60) sunlight, and keeps the plants warm (61) to live in the winter.
The Earth’s atmosphere is all around us. It is the air that we breathe. Greenhouse gases in the atmosphere behave much (62) the glass panels in a greenhouse. Sunlight enters the Earth’s atmosphere, passing through the blanket of greenhouse gases. As (63) reaches the Earth’s surface, land, water, and biosphere absorb the sunlight’s energy. Once absorbed, this energy is sent back (64) the atmosphere. Some of the energy passes back into space, (65) much of it remains trapped in the atmosphere by the greenhouse gases, causing our world to heat up.

Your answers:
56. 57. 58. 59. 60.
61. 62. 63. 64. 65.

II. Questions 66-75: Read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C or D best fits each numbered blank and write your answers into the box below. (10 pts)

English has for more than a century and (66) half (67) called a world language. The number of people who speak it (68) their mother tongue has been estimated at between three hundred million and four hundred million. It is recognized as an (69) language in countries (70) 1.5 billion people live. In China, the importance attached to (71) English is such that

a televised teaching course drew audiences of up to one million. But this spread of English thorough the world is relatively recent. In the (72) sixteenth century English was spoken by just under five million people. The (73) of English in North America was the (74) step in its worldwide expansion. The United States is a huge commercial market and his has tended to promote the English language in many other nations. About eighty percent of the data stored on the world’s computer (75) believed to be in English and nowadays insufficient knowledge of English can be a problem in business.

66. A. a B. more C. about D. none
67. A. be B. been C. being D. was
68. A. as B. like C. with D. such as
69. A. office B. offices C. official D. officious
70. A. where B. when C. what D. which
71. A. learn B. learning C. be learn D. being learn
72. A. late B. latest C. lately D. later
73. A. arrive B. arrived C. arrival D. arriving
74. A. lock B. chain C. rope D. key
75. A. has B. were C. are D. is

Your answers:
66. 67. 68. 69. 70.
71. 72. 73. 74. 75.

III. Questions 76-80: Read the following passage and choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers into the box below. (5pts)

Many people now think that teachers give pupils too much homework. They say that it is unnecessary for children to work at home in their free time. Moreover, they argue that most teachers do not properly plan the homework tasks they give to pupils. The result is that pupils have to repeat tasks, which they have already done at school.

Recently many parents complained about the difficult homework which teachers gave to their children. The Greek parents said that most of the homework was a waste of time, and they wanted to stop it. Spain and Turkey are two countries, which stopped homework recently. In Denmark, West Germany and several other countries in Europe, teachers cannot set homework at weekends. In Holland, teachers allow pupils to stay at school to do their homework. The children are free to help one another. Similar arrangements also exist in some British schools.

Most people agree that homework is unfair. A pupil who can do his homework in a quiet and comfortable room is in a much better position than a pupil who does his homework in a small, noisy room with the television on. Some parents help their children with their homework. Other parents take no interest at all in their children’s homework.

It is important, however, that teachers talk to parents about homework. A teacher suggests suitable tasks for parents to do with their children. Parents are often better at teaching their own children.

76. According to the writer, many parents would like their children .
A. to do more difficult homework
B. to do homework both at school and at home
C. to have test homework
D. to do homework at school only
77. According to many parents, .
A. a lot of homework has not been planned properly
B. children are too lazy to do

C. teachers do not set enough homework.
D. children shouldn’t be given marks for homework
78. Greek parents thought .
A. more time should be allowed for homework
B. their children’s homework was useful
C. their children’s homework was useless
D. their children’s homework was too easy
79. In some countries, especially in Europe .
A. teachers cannot have their children do homework at weekends
B. few people think homework to children only at weekends
C. most people agree that it is fair to have children do homework at home
D. teachers are allowed to give children homework only at weekends
80. Pick out the statement that is not true .
A. Teachers should advise the parents about how to work together with their children at home
B. Only a small number of people think homework is fair.
C. All parents show great interest in their children’s homework
D. Children can do their homework at school and help each other in some schools in Britain.
Your answers:
76. 77. 78. 79. 80.

PART THREE: WRITING (20 pts)
I. Questions 81-85:Choose A, B, C or D that best fits the meaning of the given sentence. (5pts)
81. It’s really hard to believe .
A. he would say such a terrible thing
B. such a terrible thing he would say
C. to say he would such a terrible thing
D. would he say such a terrible thing
82. Why don’t you us?
A. go to the house party with
B. go together the house party with
C. go the house party with
D. together the house party with
83. The new teacher loves poems and makes us .
A. learn them heartily
B. heartily learn them
C. learn them by heart
D. learning by heart them
84. I’ll give you another hour .
A. making your mind up
B. making up your mind
C. make up your mind
D. to make up your mind
85. They are rich enough to own .
A. not a helicopter only, but a yacht as well
B. not only a helicopter, but a yacht as well
C. only a helicopter, but a yacht as well
D. as well as a helicopter, not only a yacht

Your answers:
81. 82. 83. 84. 85.

II. Questions 86-90: Choose the underlined part (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting. (5 pts)
86. Roberto always likes (A) go (B) running (C) in the (D) summer.
87. How (A) is the weather like (B) in winter (C) in your (D) country?
88. On (A) Sunday I just stay at (B) home because (C) I’m usually very tiring (D).
89. The plane delayed (A)for more than (B) one hour because of (C)the bad weather (D).
90. They are known (A) that colds can be avoided (B)by eating the right (C)kind of food and taking exercise regularly.

Your answers:
86. 87. 88. 89. 90.

III. Questions 91-95: Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. Use the bold words given in brackets. Do not alter the given words in any way. (5 pts)
91. The demand for tickets was so great that people queued day and night. (SUCH)
 It was
92. I haven’t seen her for two years (LAST)
The
93. Now that his mother was being there, they said nothing about it. (ACCOUNT)
 On
94. Thanks to his aunt’s legacy of $10.000, he was able to buy the house he wanted. (NOT)
Had his
95. The house seemed to have been unoccupied for several months. (LOOKED)
 It

IV. Questions 96-100: Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. Use the bold words given in brackets. Do not alter the given words in any way. (5 pts)
96. Although Judy was severely disabled, she participated in many sports.
 Despite
97. I’m sorry I was rude to you yesterday.
 I apologize
98. Nobody can deny that she has a beautiful voice.
 It
99. She liked Paris very little, and Rome less.
 She thought Rome
100. Turn off all switches before leaving the workshop.
 All the switches
 The end 

TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN ĐỀ KIỂM TRA KIẾN THỨC
NGUYỄN HUỆ VÀO LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH (ĐIỀU KIỆN)
Ngày thi: tháng 4 năm 2016 Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút (Đề thi gồm 06 trang)

ĐÁP ÁN
PART ONE: PHONETICS – GRAMMAR & VOCABULARY (55 pts)
I. Questions 1-5: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C or D and write your answers into the box below. (5.0 pts)

1. B 2. A 3. C 4. A 5. D

II. Questions 6-25: Circle the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following sentences and write your answers into the box below. (20 pts)

6. D 7. B 8. C 9. B 10. B
11. C 12. A 13. D 14. C 15. B
16. D 17. A 18. A 19. C 20. A
21. B 22. C 23. C 24. A 25. D

III. Questions 26-35: Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete sentences and write your answers into the box below. (10 pts)

26. surprising 27. explanation 28. well 29. success 30. beautiful
31. colourful/colorful 32. exist 33. replaced 34. Probably 35. ending

IV. Questions 36-45: Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form or tense and write your answers into the box below. (10 pts)

36. turned 37. is getting 38. reading 39. learning 40. having
41. be repaired 42. hadn’t had to 43. wouldn’t have
caught 44. took 45. are held

V. Questions 46-55: Fill each gap with a suitable preposition to complete each of the sentences. (10 pts)

46. for 47. with 48. off 49. of 50. on
51. without 52. on 53. until 54. at 55. of

PART TWO: READING (25 pts)
I. Questions 56-65: Choose the words in the box to fill in each blank in the following passage. (10 pts)

56. like 57. grow 58. heat 59. from 60. in
61. enough 62. like 63. it 64. into 65. but

II. Questions 66-75: Read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C or D best fits each numbered blank and write your answers into the box below. (10 pts)

66. A 67. B 68. A 69. C 70. A
71. B 72. A 73. C 74. D 75. C

III. Questions 76-80: Read the following passage and choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers into the box below. (5pts)

76. D 77. A 78. C 79. A 80. C

PART THREE: WRITING (20 pts)
I. Questions 81-85:Choose A, B, C or D that best fits the meaning of the given sentence. (5pts)

81. A 82. A 83. C 84. D 85. B

II. Questions 86-90: Choose the underlined part (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting. (5 pts)

86. B 87. A 88. D 89.A 90. A

III. Questions 91-95: Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. Use the bold words given in brackets. Do not alter the given words in any way. (5 pts)
91. It was such a great demand for tickets that people queued day and night.
92. The last time I was her was two years ago.
93. On account of his mother’s being there, they said nothing about it/On account the fact that this mother was being there, they said nothing about it.
94. Had his aunt not died and left/given him (a legacy of) $10.000, he would not have been able to buy the house he wanted.
95. It looked as if/ as though the house had been unoccupied for several months.
IV. Questions 96-100: Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. Use the bold words given in brackets. Do not alter the given words in any way. (5 pts)
96. Despite her severe disability/Despite the fact that Judy was severely disabled, Judy participated in many sports.
97. I apologize for being rude/having been rude to you yesterday.
98. It is a fact that she has a beautiful voice.
99. She thought Rome is even more boring that Paris (is).
100. Al the switches must be turned off before leaving the workshop.
 The end 

TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN ĐỀ KIỂM TRA KIẾN THỨC
NGUYỄN HUỆ VÀO LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH (CHUYÊN)
Ngày thi: 10 tháng 4 năm 2016 Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút (Đề thi gồm 06 trang)
- Thí sinh điền đáp án vào khung kẻ trống trong đề.
- Thí sinh không được sử dụng bất kỳ loại tài liệu nào kể cả từ điển và điện thoại.
- Giám thị không giải thích gì thêm.

Họ & tên: SBD:
Phòng thi số:
Học sinh trường THCS: ĐIỂM
(Thống nhất) GIÁM KHẢO 1
(Điểm/họ tên/chữ ký) GIÁM KHẢO 2
(Điểm/họ tên/chữ ký)
PART I: LISTENING (15 points)
Listen to a conversation between Mrs. Phillips and Robert about library work, answer the questions. Questions 1-6: Answer the following questions. Write NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS AND/OR A NUMBER for each answer. Write your answers into the box below.
1. What is Mrs. Phillip‟s job at the library?
2. What is Robert‟s job at the library?
3. What time does the library open?
4. What time does Robert can go home after he finishes his duty in the library?
5. Where are fiction and non-fiction books collected?
6. Where can children find their suitable books?
Your answers:
1. 2. 3.
4. 5. 6.
Questions 7-11: Decide whether these statements are True (T) or False (F). Write your answers in the box below.
7. The books in the brown cart are for republishing.
8. The books in the black cart need to be repaired.
9. The white cart books are to be sold as used books to raise money for the laboratory.
10. “Fashion show” is the most popular activity of the library.
11. It costs children nothing to see movies on Saturday noon.
Your answers:
7. 8. 9. 10. 11.
Questions 12-15: Complete the table. Write NO MORE THAN TWO WORD AND/OR A NUMBER for each answer. Write your answers into the box below.
Activity Location Day and Time
(12 ) Children‟s Room Thursday at 11:00
Family Movies (13 ) ( 14)
(15 ) Meeting Room Friday at 6:30
Your answers:
12. 13. 14. 15.

PART II: PRONUNCIATION, VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR (35 points)
Questions 16-17: Choose the word (A, B, C or D) whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others. Write your answers into the box below.

16. A. hasty
17. A. rough B. nasty
B. thought C. tasty
C. thorough D. wastage
D. through
Questions 18-20: Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that differs from the others in the position of the primary stress. Write your answers into the box below.
18. A. argumatative B. psychological C. contributory D. hypersensitive
19. A. compensate B. competence C. communist D. commitment
20. A. mysterious B. preferable C. modernity D. historical
Your answers:
16. 17. 18. 19. 20.
Questions 21-30: Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following sentences. Write your answers into the box below.
21. Although he was completely as a furniture maker, he produced the most beacutiful chairs.
A. unable B. untrained C. incapable D. uneducated
22. There is no point in telephoning him. He‟s certain by now.
A. to leave B. to have left C. left D. having left
23. , dolphins have no sense of smell.
A. As known as far B. As far as is known
C. It is known as far D. Known as far as it is
24. When I finish writing this composition, I‟m going to and go to bed.
A. make time B. hit the day C. hit the big time D. call it a day
25. It could have been a lot worse there.
A. when he was not B. whether or not he had been
C. for he had not been D. had he not been
26. kind of organization throughout the world uses computers to conduct business.
A. Virtually every B. Virtually all C. Nearly most D. Nearlly all
27. After a lengthy debate, the spokesman announced the board had a unanimous conclusion.
A. commited B. solved C. reached D. compromised
28. Not only in the project, but he also wanted to become the leader.
A. did Jack involve B. had Jack been involved
C. was Jack involved D. was involved Jack
29. The factory is closed today. The workers are strike because their demand increase
pay has not been met.
A. on – for – in B. in – for – in C. for – on – in D. on – in – for
30. snow that covers top of mountain is beautiful sight.
A. The – the – the – the B. The – the – the – a
C. Ø – the – the – the D. Ø – Ø – the – the
Your answers:
21. 22. 23. 24. 25.
26. 27. 28. 29. 30.
Questions 31-35: Find one word that can fill in the blank of the three given sentences. Write your answers into the box below.
31.
a. An a day keeps a doctor away.
b. I am the of our parents‟ eye.
c. The doesn‟t fall far from the tree.
32.
a. They are looking at the of fish in the lake.
b. My younger brother is studying at a private .
c. A bus is very popular nowadays.
33.
a. Could you add this up for me? I'm not good at all with .
b. The cocktail party was attended by several well-known public .
c. Models have to watch their all the time so they eat very carefully.

34.
a. Anna in bed looking at the ceiling and wondering whether or not to get up.
b. I'm going to a dustsheet down on the floor and start painting the walls immediately.
c. Will you the table while I get the meal ready?
35.
a. Why don't more women for public office?
b. Does your car _ on unleaded petrol or diesel?
c. We are going to a series of advertisements in the local paper.
Your answers:
31. 32. 33. 34. 35.
Questions 36-45: Use the correct form of the bracketed word to complete the passage. (0) has been done as an example. Write your answers into the box below.
What kind of education (0. EDUCATE), experience and background should we be giving our children? In a (36. COMPETE) western economy, they need to be well-informed and (37. KNOW). In a complex ever-changing modern world, it is (38. ARGUE) that the task of preparing the next generation cannot be carried out within the (39. TRADITION) classroom framework, because acquiring a proper education in this way is simply (40. POSSIBLE). This is where computer-aided learning steps in, providing children with the skills that they will need in tomorrow‟s world, in a one-to-one learner-center environment.
There are those who claim, however, that _ (41. EXCEED) exposure to computers may prove to be harmful rather than (42. BENEFIT) to children and that is more (43. PRODUCE) for education to take place in the classroom. They say that, although computers seem to hold a (44. RESIST) appeal for some people, particularly young children, it is (45. PREFER) for children to have a person, rather than a machine, for a teacher.
Your answers:
36. 37. 38. 39. 40.
41. 42. 43. 44. 45.
Questions 46-50: Replace each underlined verb with the correct form of a synonymous phrasal verb in the box. There are two extra ones that you do not need to use. Write your answers into the box below.
come into turn in draw up let on
make out take after turn down
46. Before we do anything else, we ought to prepare a plan of action.
47. It was getting late so I decided to go to bed.
48. I believe that Diana has recently inherited a lot of money.
49. I was rejected for the army on the health ground.
50. I resemble my mother. She was small with blond hair and had a terrible memory too.
Your answers:
46. 47. 48. 49. 50.
PART III:READING COMPREHENSION (25 points)
Questions 51-55: You are going to read an extract from a magazine article about psychology. Five paragraphs have been removed from the extract. Choose from the paragraphs A-F the one which fits each gap (51- 55). There is one extra paragraph which you do not need to use. Write your answers into the box below.

Unless you're a loner, you're probably a member of many different groups. Some are long lasting, like your family, while others, such as a football crowd, are temporary. Every group functions in different ways but there are still some common psychological features to any group.
(51)
Being part of a group changes the way you behave. The presence of others has a generally arousing effect on the nervous system. This is natural-you don't know what they will do. They may move about, speak to you, or even attack you, and your brain has to pay attention to all these messages. Having others around is just distracting. It divides your attention, so you can't focus on the task in hand.

(52)
But when it comes to complex tasks, the prospect of not being evaluated may free you from anxiety, so encouraging you to perform better. To test this, psychologists asked volunteers to carry out a complex computer task in separate rooms. Some were told performance would be evaluated individually - causing performance anxiety - while others were told the results would be averaged with the rest of the group. As expected, the second group did better than the first.
(53)
The problem becomes even worse when individuals are disguised with war paint or uniforms. Analysis shows that the more people there are in a mob, the greater the antisocial behaviour. Being 'submerged' within a group does have many negative connotations but it's not always a bad thing. Instead of thinking about a rowdy mob, think of relaxing, dancing and enjoying yourself at a party where you are also just a part of the crowd.
(54)
But surprisingly, research has shown that the use of this technique by groups isn't that effective in either the number or quality of ideas generated. You get better results if you set people to work individually on a problem. We also tend to assume that decisions made by groups are better than those made by individuals, which is why we form committees.
(55)
But any group can get a decision badly wrong because their thought processes can go awry. This is a process psychologists call 'groupthink'. A close-knit group of advisers isolated from argument and criticism can grow to believe they can do no wrong. The group then becomes more important than the individuals who are part of it. Further, a leadership style which concentrates on the group rather than the individual can contribute to this.
For a group and its behaviour are shaped by who is in charge and the roles the other members play. A good front man or woman is persuasive, not directive, communicates and speaks clearly, listens well and appeals to group members' emotions and feelings as well as thoughts and ideas. Many, but not all, leaders show dominance in the group. But the dominant person in the group doesn't always make the best leader, and it isn't necessarily true that having the smartest people always makes for the most successful group.

A. This lack of individual accountability may lead to people letting go of their inhibitions - a process known as 'deindividuation'. Sometimes this is dangerous, releasing violent and impulsive behaviours that individuals would never dream of indulging in alone.

B. They have a need for power, characterised by talking a lot, wanting to be listened to and to make decisions. In a group it can be easy to spot the dominant people. They make eye contact, point and even touch people but don't encourage return gestures. Such behaviour studies have been key in shaping business organisation.

C. For example, in general, humans are social animals, that's why we get together in groups in the first place. Important elements of our individual identity come from being part of a group. Most people enjoy being in a group - it's a way of forming emotionally satisfying relationships.

D. But it has to be a carefully selected team, not a randomly generated group, if creative decisions are to be made. In fact, theory on team building has shown that it is better if people work in small teams of complementary pairs. Big teams don't get anything done, even though people like them.

E. So, how does all this stimulation affect achievement? It has been argued that people do better on simple well-rehearsed activities when they're with others than when they are alone. Also, if their individual efforts within the group are not being monitored, there's a tendency to relax and merge into the crowd.

F. Another positive feature of groups is that they generate ideas and opinions, and use these to make decisions. That's why the modern trend in teaching is for students to work in small groups to prepare presentations and why brainstorming is so popular in the work context.
Your answers:

51. 52. 53. 54. 55.

Questions 56-65: Read the following passage and decide which answer A, B, C or D best fits each numbered blank. Write your answers into the box below.
A LOVE OF TRAVELLING
For Nigel Portman, a love of travelling began with what‟s (56) a „gap year‟. In common
with many other British teenagers, he chose to take a year out before (57) to study for his degree.
After doing various jobs to (58) some money, he left home to gain some experience of life in
different cultures, visiting America and Asia. The more adventurous the young person, the (59) the challenge they are likely to set themselves for the gap year, and for some, like Nigel, it can (60) in a thirst for adventure.
Now that his university course has (61) _ to an end, Nigel is just about to leave on a three- year trip that will take him right around the world. What‟s more, he plans to make the whole journey using only means of transport which are (62) by natural energy. In other words, he‟ll be (63) _ mostly on bicycles and his own legs; and when there‟s an ocean to cross, he won‟t be taking a (64) cut by climbing aboard a plane, he‟ll be joining the crew of a sailing ship (65) .
As well as doing some mountain climbing and other outdoor pursuits along the way, Nigel hopes to passon to the people he meets the environmental message that lies behind the whole idea.
56. A called B. named C. referred D. Known
57. A. settling down B. getting up C. taking over D. holding back
58. A. achieve B. raise C. advance D. win
59. A. stronger B. wider C. greater D. deeper
60. A. result B. lead C. cause D. create
61. A. come B. turned C. reached D. brought
62. A. pulled B. charged C. forced D. powered
63. A. attempting B. using C. relying D. trying
64. A. quick B. short C. brief D. swift
65. A. anyway B. alike C. instead D. Otherwise
Your answers:
56. 57. 58. 59. 60.
61. 62. 63. 64. 65.
Questions 66-75: Read the passage carefully, then fill in each blank with ONE suitable word. Write your answers into the box below.
Students frequently complain (66) studying for hours on (67) _ and then not doing well in their final exams. Many factors can (68) in poor performances: (69) illness or a personal problem. Getting high grades can also put a terrible strain on students (70) don‟t want to let their parents down.
Can students‟ knowledge be judged by a (71) exam? Certainly not! If we want to be fair, students ought to be (72) on a regular basic. So does that mean more exams? Yes, but (73)
many written ones. In many countries, student do not have to take written exams (74) they don‟t want to, they are (75) to take oral ones instead. This seems to be fairer way of assessing understanding, not just testing it.
Your answers:
66. 67. 68. 69. 70.
71. 72. 73. 74. 75.
PART IV: WRITING (25 poitns)
Questions 76-80: Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it.
76. We couldn‟t relax until all the guests had gone home.
 Only
77. House prices have risen sharply this year.
 There has

78. She furiously threw the book across the room.
 Such
79. Experts think that all dogs evolved from wolves.
 All dogs are
80. The northwest of Britain has more rain each year than the southeast.
 The annual Questions 81-85: Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. Use the bold words given in brackets. Do not alter the given words in any way.
81. The two theories appear to be completely different. (COMMON)

82. His rude behaviour is too much for me. (PUT)

83. I find his handwriting very hard to read. (DIFFICULTY)

84. He doesn‟t have money to go on holiday. He doesn‟t have time, either. (NEITHER)

85. You‟d feel better if you had a quiet holiday. (DO)

Questions 86-100: (In about 200 words) Write an essay about the advantages and disadvantages of
studying in groups.

THE END

TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN ĐÁP ÁN HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM
NGUYỄN HUỆ ĐỀ KIỂM TRA KIẾN THỨC
VÀO LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH (CHUYÊN)
- Tổng điểm toàn bài: 100 điểm (100 câu x 1 điểm)  Điểm cuối cùng rút gọn = 10 điểm
- Từ câu 1 đến câu 85 x 1 điểm = 85 điểm; từ câu 85-100: bài viết luận = 15 điểm
- Chú ý: Khi cộng điểm toàn bài, giám khảo chấm làm tròn điểm đến 0,25/0,5/0,75
(lẻ 0,1 – 0,2 làm tròn thành 0,25; lẻ 0,3 – 0,4 làm tròn thành 0,5; lẻ 0,6 – 0,7 làm tròn thành 0,75)
PART I: LISTENING (15 points)
1. (a/the) head librarian 2. library assistant 3. 8.30 a.m
4. 4.30 p.m 5. second floor / 2nd floor 6. third floor / 3rd floor
Questions 7-11:
7. F 8. T 9. F 10. F 11. T
Questions 12-15:
12. Story Time 13. Reference Room 14. Saturday at 2:30 15. Lecture Series / Lectures

PART II: PRONUNCIATION, VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR (35 points)
16. B 17. A 18. C 19. D 20. B
Questions 21-30:
21. B 22. B 23. B 24. D 25. D
26. A 27. C 28. C 29. A 30. B
Questions 31-35:
31. APPLE 32. SCHOOL 33. FIGURES 34. LAY 35. RUN
Questions 36-45:
36. compatitive 37. knowledgeable 38. argumentative 39. traditional 40. impossible
41. excessive 42. beneficial 43. productive 44. resistant 45. preferable
Questions 46-50:
46. draw up 47. turn in 48. came into 49. turned down 50. take after

PART III:READING COMPREHENSION (25 points)
Questions 51-55:
51. C 52. E 53. A 54. F 55. D
Questions 56-65:
56. A 57. A 58. B 59. C 60. A
61. A 62. D 63. C 64. B 65. C
Questions 66-75:
66. about 67. end 68. result 69. an 70. who/that
71. single 72. tested 73. not 74. if 75. allowed

PART IV: WRITING (25 poitns)
Questions 76-80:
76. Only after/when all the guests had gone (home) could we be / were we able to relax
77. There has been a sharp increase/ rise in (the) house prices this year
78. Such was her fury that she threw the book across the room.
79. All dogs are thought to have evolved from wolves
80. The annual rainfall in/ for the northwest of Britain is higher/ greater than (that in) the southeast
Questions 81-85:
81. The two theories (appear to) have (got) nothing in common. /There is nothing in common between the two theories.
82. I can’t/ won’t put up with his rude behaviour.
83. I have (considerable) difficulty (in) reading his hand writing.
84. He has neither money nor time to go on holiday.
85. A quiet holiday would do you good.
86-100. (In about 200 words) Write an essay about the advantages and disadvantages of studying in groups.

TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN NGUYỄN HUỆ

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA KIẾNTHỨC VÀO LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN
Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH (Điều kiện)
Ngày thi: 08 tháng 05 năm 2016 Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút
(Đề thi gồm: 07 trang)

- Thí sinh điền đáp án vào khung kẻ trống trong đề.
- Thí sinh không được sử dụng bất kỳ loại tài liệu nào kể cả từ điển và điện thoại.
- Giám thị không giải thích gì thêm.

Họ & tên: SBD:
Phòng thi số:
Học sinh trường THCS: ĐIỂM
(Thống nhất) GIÁM KHẢO 1
(Điểm/họ tên/chữ ký) GIÁM KHẢO 2
(Điểm/họ tên/chữ ký)
PART I - PHONETICS, GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY (5.5 pts)
I. Circle the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others. (0.5 pt)

1. A. dead B. leave C. creature D. teacher
2. A. succeed B. accept C. account D. accident
3. A. energy B. baggy C. deny D. primary
4. A. birthday B. within C. mouth D. thing
5. A. cause B. clause C. audience D. laugh
Your answers:

1. 2. 3. 4. 5.
II. Circle the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following sentences. (2.0 pts)
6. They all laughed because the film was very .
A. amused B. amuse C. amusement D. amusing
7. His father, is a university professor, is very generous.
A. who B. that C. which D. whom
8. John bought a new dictionary, but he didn’t tell me how much .
A. did it cost B. it costs C. has it cost D. it cost
9. Here's some iced tea. - This is too sweet to guests.
A. to serve B. for serving C. to serve it D. serve
10. In addition _the news, television provides us with variety of programmes that can satisfy taste.
A. to/ every B. to/ each C. for/ every D. for/ all
11. I don’t like to ask people for help as a rule but I wonder if you could me a favour.

A. make B. pick C. do D. find
12. When you the intersection of Fifth Road and Broadway, turn right.
A. come B. get C. reach D. arrive
13. I haven't seen Tom__ he got married.
A. before B. until C. since D. although
14. Your grandfather is rather tired so do not your visit.
A. prolong B. lengthen C. delay D. shorten
15. The doctor told him to keep sweets and chocolate to lose weight.
A. at B. back C. up D. off
16. They'll never _to get here by six - the roads are quite busy today.
A. manage B. arrive C. succeed D. able
17. The meeting had been cancelled the chairman's absence.
A. because B. because of C. despite D. although
18. The teacher told us an essay and any mistake.
A. to write/ not to do B. to write/ not to make
C. write/ not to do D. to write/ to make
19. If he the music so loud, the neighbours wouldn’t have called the police.
A. has played B. didn't play C. was playing D. hadn't played
20. She wondered _her only son was then.
A. where B. if C. whether D. what
21. schooling is compulsory in Australia between ages of six and seventeen.
A. The/ Ø B. The/ the C. Ø/ the D. A/ an
22. It is found that endangered species are often concentrated in areas that are poor and densely populated, such as much of Asia and Africa.
A. disappeared B. increased C. reduced D. threatened
23. The children don’t like living in the countryside, ?
A. do the children B. don’t they C. don’t the children D. do they
24. "I suggest fixing the dripping faucet." - " "
A. We will B. Good idea C. I'm afraid not D. Yes, please
25. Televisions, dishwashers and refrigerators are electrical .
A. appliances B. tools C. things D. households
Your answers:

6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15.
16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25.

III. Complete the sentences by using the correct form of the words in brackets. (1.0 pt)
26. Students have a between studying English or Russian. (CHOOSE)
27. He has overcome his difficulties with courage and . (DETERMINE)
28. I live alone and I don’t have many . (VISIT)
29. There should be parking spaces for the . (DISABLE)
30. Robin Hood is a hero who lived in Sherwood Forest in Nottingham. (LEGEND)
31. He was extremely of her public image. (PROTECT)
32. All the in the conference had an opportunity to speak. (PARTICIPATE)
33. What's your nationality? - I'm a . (JAPAN)
34. The recent floods cause damage. (WIDE)
35. The police recovered the jewelry yesterday. (STEAL)
Your answers:

26. 27. 28. 29. 30.
31. 32. 33. 34. 35.
IV. Use the correct form of the verbs in brackets to complete the sentences. (1.0 pt)
36-37. If I (have) wings, I (have to, not) take an airplane to fly home.
38-39. Peter (drive) towards Victoria Point when he (lose) control of his vehicle. 40-41. I (go) to Toronto last year for business. I (go) there several times since then. 42-43. I didn’t feel like (talk) to him after what (happen) .
44. It takes a long time (learn) a foreign language.
45. The names of the winners (give) out on the radio 2 hours ago.
Your answers:

36. 37. 38. 39. 40.
41. 42. 43. 44. 45.
V. Fill each gap with a suitable preposition to complete each of the sentences. (1.0 pt)
46. It was only accident when I found out who the man really was.
47. Next month I'm going to Scotland a short holiday.
48. Long skirts are fashion nowadays.
49. I don’t care money. It is not important to me.

50. I'll be moving to a new address

51. I didn’t have any money on me, so I paid

the end of September.
cheque.

52. She broke the eggs carefully the bowl.
53. I don’t feel well, but I don’t know what's the matter me.

54. Do you know any songs the Beatles?
55. They have complained the council about the noise.
Your answers:

46. 47. 48. 49. 50.
51. 52. 53. 54. 55.
PART II - READING (2.5 pts)
I. Read the passage and fill each gap with ONE suitable word. (1.0 pt)
A national park is a large piece of land in (56)_ animals are free to come and go. Trees and (57) grow everywhere. People go to a national park to (58) nature. Many people stay in campgrounds in natural parks. They sleep in tents and cook (59) food over campfires. They also walk (60) trails or paths in the park.
Yellowstone is the world's oldest (61) _park. It became a national park in 1872. It is (62) the world's largest park. Yellowstone is (63) for its geysers. These holes in the ground shoot hot water into the air. There are about seventy geysers in the park. The most famous is Old Faithful. About (64) hour Old Faithful shoots hot water hundreds of feet into the air.
Two and a half million people visit this beautiful park each year. Visitors are not allowed to pick the flowers. They (65) not feed or hunt the animals, either.
Your answers:

56. 57. 58. 59. 60.
61. 62. 63. 64. 65.
II. Read the text below and circle the option (A, B, C or D) that best fits each gap. (1.0 pt)
HOLIDAYS THAT DON’T COST THE EARTH
The tourist industry is considered to be the world's largest industry. Before 1950 about one million people (66) abroad each year (67) by the 1990s the figure had (68) to over 400 million every year.
(69) large numbers of tourists, however, are beginning to cause problems. For example, in the Alps the skiers are destroying the mountains (70) came to enjoy. Even parts of Mount Everest in the Himalayas are reported to be covered (71) old tins, tents and food that have been (72) away.
But at a time when we have greater freedom to travel (73) ever before, more and more people are asking how they can enjoy their holiday (74)_ causing problems by spoiling the countryside.
Now there is a new holiday guide called Holidays That Don’t Cost The Earth. It (75) you how you can help the tourist industry by asking your travel agent or your tour operator the right questions before you go on holiday.
66. A. traveled B. came C. sailed D. were
67. A. as B. because C. but D. when

68. A. gone B. flown C. risen D. raised
69. A. Such B. More C. Few D. So
70. A. which B. you C. who D. they
71. A. for B. on C. with D. below
72. A. put B. thrown C. given D. tidied
73. A. than B. when C. then D. while
74. A. outside B. instead C. beside D. without
75. A. says B. offers C. tells D. gives
Your answers:

66. 67. 68. 69. 70. 71. 72. 73. 74. 75.
III. Read the text below and circle the correct answer A, B, C or D. (0.5 pt)
Winter driving is dangerous because it's so difficult to know what is going to happen and accidents take place so easily. Fog can be waiting to meet you over the top of the hill. Ice might be hiding beneath the melting snow, waiting to send you off the road. The car coming towards you may suddenly slide across the road.
Rule Number One for driving in icy roads is to drive smoothly. Uneven movements can make a car suddenly very difficult to control. So every time you turn the wheel, touch the brakes or increase your speed, you must be as gentle and as slow as possible. Imagine you are driving with a cup of hot coffee on the seat next to you. Drive so that you wouldn’t spill it.
Rule Number Two is to pay attention to what might happen. The more ice there is, the further down the road you have to look. Test how long it takes to stop by gently braking. Remember that you may be driving more quickly than you think. In general, allow double your normal stopping distance when the road is wet, three times this distance in snow, and even more on ice. Try to stay in control of your car at all times and you will avoid trouble.
76. What is the writer trying to do in this text?
A. to complain about bad winter driving. B. to give information about winter weather.
C. to warn people against driving in winter. D. to advise people about safe driving in winter.
77. Why would somebody read this text?
A. to find out about the weather. B. to get information on driving lessons.
C. to learn about better driving. D. to decide when to travel.
78. What does the writer think?
A. People should avoid driving in the snow. B. Drivers should expect problems in winter.
C. People drive too fast in winter. D. Winter drivers should use their brakes less.
79. Why does the writer talk about a cup of coffee?
A. to explain the importance of smooth movements.

B. because he thinks refreshments are important for drivers
C. because he wants drivers to be more relaxed.
D. to show how it can be spilt.
80. Which traffic sign shows the main idea of the text?
A. Drive Carefully - Ice On Road Ahead. B. Reduce Speed Now - Fog Ahead.
C. Drive Carefully - Road Repairs Ahead. D. Slow Down - Accident Ahead.
Your answers:

76. 77. 78. 79. 80.
PART III - WRITING (2.0 pts)
I. Circle the correct sentence (A, B, C or D) that is made from the words given. (0.6 pt)
81. my/ father/ teach/ me/ how/ use/ computer/.
A. My father taught me how to use the computer. B. My father taught me how use the computer.
C. My father taught me how using the computer. D. My father taught me how used the computer.
82. mother/ ask/ me/ I/ do/ all/ homework/.
A. My mother asked me whether I have done all my homework.
B. My mother asked me whether I have been doing all my homework.
C. My mother asked me whether I do all my homework.
D. My mother asked me whether I had done all my homework.
83. Nowadays/ children/ kept/ in/ day-care centre/ while/ their/ mothers/ are/ working/.
A. Nowadays, children kept in a day-care centre while their mother are working.
B. Nowadays, children are kept in a day-care centre while their mother are working.
C. Nowadays, children are kept in a day-care centre while their mother working.
D. Nowadays, children were kept in a day-care centre while their mother are working.
84. Ha Long Bay/ recognized/ eight wonder/ world/.
A. Ha Long Bay recognized the eighth wonder of the world.
B. Ha Long Bay had been recognized the eighth wonder of the world.
C. Ha Long Bay was recognized the eighth wonder of the world.
D. Ha Long Bay is recognized as the eighth wonder of the world.
85. my younger brother/ learnt/ use/ computer/ since/ he/ 8 years old/.
A. My younger brother learnt to use the computer since he was 8 years old.
B. My younger brother had learnt to use the computer since he was 8 years old.
C. My younger brother has learnt to use the computer since he was 8 years old.
D. My younger brother is learnt to use the computer since he was 8 years old.
Your answers:

81. 82. 83. 84. 85.

II. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. (0.8 pt)
86. I don’t like you to play the music so loudly at night.
 I'd rather……………………………………………………………………………………………………….
87. We can't sit on the grass because it is too wet.
 The grass isn't………………………………………………………………………………………………….
88. If you work hard, you will find it easy to get good marks.
 The harder…………………………………………………………………………………………………….
89. Paul said he was going to visit China the following year.
 "…………………………………………………………………………………………………" Paul said.
90. They sent millions of Christmas cards last month.
 Millions……………………………………………………………………………………………………….
91. I have a terrible headache because I stayed up late last night.
 If I……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
92. "Don’t live in this area because it is very dangerous" they asked me
They told………………………………………………………………………………………………………
93. We were late for the meeting due to the heavy traffic.
 Because………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
94. I regret that you didn’t give me a chance to tell you the truth.
 I wish…………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
95. Nobody had invited Jane to the party, which annoyed her.
 As Jane…………………………………………………………………………………………………….......
III. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using the words in brackets. Do not change the words given. (0.6 pt)
96. "Try your best study", my father said to me.(encouraged)
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
97. They have very little money. They are happy. (In spite of)
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
98. Last year they painted our house. (had)
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
99. I haven't contacted my best friend for several months. (touch)
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
100. He objects to people laughing at his appearance. (being)
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

_THE END_

HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM MÔN TIẾNG ANH (ĐIỀU KIỆN)
ĐỀ KIỂM TRA KIẾNTHỨC VÀO LỚP 10THPT CHUYÊN THPT CHUYÊN NGUYỄN HUỆ
Ngày thi: 08 tháng 05 năm 2016 Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút
(Đề thi gồm: 07 trang)

Mỗi câu đúng được 1 điểm. Tổng điểm toàn bài = tổng số câu đúng / 10.
Lưu ý:- Khi cộng tổng điểm toàn bài, giám khảo chấm làm tròn điểm đến 0,25 (lẻ 0,1 - 0,2 làm tròn thành 0,25; lẻ 0,3 - 0,4 làm tròn thành 0,5;…)
- Nếu thí sinh có cách viết khác đáp án nhưng đúng ngữ pháp, ngữ nghĩa giám khảo thống nhất và cho
điểm.
PART I - PHONETICS, GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY (55 pts)
I. Circle the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others. (5 pt)

1. A 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. D

II. Circle the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following sentences. (20 pts)

6. D 7. A 8. D 9. A 10. A 11. C 12. C 13. C 14. A 15. D
16. A 17. B 18. B 19. D 20. A 21. C 22. D 23. D 24. B 25. A

III. Complete the sentences by using the correct form of the words in brackets. (10 pts)

26. choice 27. determination 28. visitors 29. disabled 30. legendary
31. protective 32. participants 33. Japanese 34. widespread 35. stolen

IV. Use the correct form of the verbs in brackets to complete the sentences. (10 pts)

36. had 37. wouldn’t have
to 38. was driving 39. lost 40. went
41. have gone 42. talking 43. had happened 44. to learn 45. were given

V. Fill each gap with a suitable preposition to complete each of the sentences. (10 pts)

46. by 47. for 48. out of/ in 49. about 50. at
51. by 52. into 53. with 54. by 55. to

PART II - READING (25 pts)
I. Read the passage and fill each gap with ONE suitable word. (10 pts)

56. which 57. plants 58. enjoy 59. their 60. on
61. national 62. also 63. famous 64. every 65. must

II. Read the text below and circle the option (A, B, C or D) that best fits each gap. (10 pts)

66. A 67. C 68. C 69. A 70. D 71. C 72. B 73. A 74. D 75. C

III. Read the text below and circle the correct answer A, B, C or D. (5 pts)

76. D 77. C 78. B 79. A 80. A

PART III - WRITING (20 pts)
I. Circle the correct sentence (A, B, C or D) that is made from the words given. (6 pts)

81.A 82. D 83. B 84. D 85. C

II. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. (8 pts)
86. I'd rather you didn’t play the music so loudly at night.
87. Thegrassisn'tdry enough for us to sit on.
88. Theharderyou work, the easier you will find it to get good marks.
89.  "I am going to visit China next year." Paul said
90. Millions of Christmas cards were sent last month.
91. If I hadn't stayed up late last night, I wouldn’t have a terrible headache.
92. Theytold me not to live in that area because it was very dangerous.
93. Because the traffic was heavy/ there was a lot of traffic, we were late for the meeting.
94. I wish you had given me a chance to tell you the truth.
95. As Jane hadn't been invited to the party, she was annoyed.

III. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using the words in brackets. Do not change the words given. (6 pts)
96.  My father encouraged me to try my best to study.
97. Inspiteof having very little money/ Inspiteof the fact that they have very little money, they are happy. / They are happy in spite of having very little money.
98.  We had our house painted last year.
99.  I haven't kept in touch with my best friend for several months.
100.  He objects to his appearance being laughed at.

TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN ĐỀ KIỂM TRA KIẾN THỨC
NGUYỄN HUỆ VÀO LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH (CHUYÊN)
Ngày thi: 8 tháng 5 năm 2016 Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút
(Đề thi gồm 06 trang)
- Thí sinh điền đáp án vào khung kẻ trống trong đề.
- Thí sinh không được sử dụng bất kỳ loại tài liệu nào kể cả từ điển và điện thoại.
- Giám thị không giải thích gì thêm.

Họ & tên: SBD:
Phòng thi số:
Học sinh trường THCS: ĐIỂM
(Thống nhất) GIÁM KHẢO 1
(Điểm/họ tên/chữ ký) GIÁM KHẢO 2
(Điểm/họ tên/chữ ký)

PART I: LISTENING - (Time for listening: 2’35 x 2 = 5’10) (15pts)
You are going to listen (TWICE) to a man talking about his trips. Listen and complete the tasks. Questions 1-5: Decide whether these statements are True (T) or False (F). Write your answers in the box below.
1. The man often travels for his job as a rug seller.
2. The man is asked to give a talk about his trips in Europe and Africa.
3. The man is willing to answer questions at the end of his talk.
4. It often takes the man at least three months to prepare carefully for his trips.
5. The man only get information about the places he is going to visit on the Internet.
Your answers:
1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

Questions 6-15: Complete the table. Write NO MORE THAN TWO WORD AND/OR A NUMBER for each answer. Write your answers into the box below.
Countries visited Interesting facts
Morocco  many (6) and beautiful mosques
Turkey  travelled there by (7)
 good for local (8)
 bought a beautiful Turkish (9)
(10)  visited Gujarati Textile (11)
 great examples of (12) embroidery
 lots of wildlife in (13) areas
 saw increadible colouful (14) and several (15) spiders
Your answers:
6. 7. 8. 9. 10.
11. 12. 13. 14. 15.

PART II: PRONUNCIATION, VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR (35 points)
Questions 16-17: Choose the word (A, B, C or D) whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others. Write your answers into the box below.

16. A. advent B. invent C. decent D. percent
17. A. pursue B. hesitate C. comparison D. poster
18. A. ragged B. sacred C. dogged D. scared

Questions 18-20: Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that differs from the others in the position of the primary stress. Write your answers into the box below.
19. A. questionaire
20. A. continuous B. introduce
B. scandalous C. recommend
C. malicious D. concentrate
D. delicious
Your answers:
16. 17. 18. 19. 20.

Questions 21-30: Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following sentences. Write your answers into the box below.
21. I’d like to make for crashing your car. Let me pay for the repairs.
A. improments B. correctione C. amends D. adjustments
22. Thanks for lending me your umbrella; it really came in .
A. used B. handy C. handful D. needy
23. James never shows his emotions; no matter what happens, he always keeps a stiff upper .
A. mounth B. eye C. head D. lip
24. I got a new baseball yesterday.

A. stick B. racket C. club D. bat
25. Eat your vegetables. They’ll you good.

A. do B. make C. get D. help
26. Don’t drop your sweet wrapper on the floor, ?
A. do you B. aren’t you C. will you D. won’t you
27. She may have missed the train, she won’t arrive for another hour.
A. at the case B. all the case C. just in case D. in which case
28. I should like to rent a house, modern, comfortable, and in a quiet position.
A. most of all B. above all C. first of all D. after all
29. I was disappointed that the restaurant had flowers on the table.
A. false B. untrue C. artificial D. forged
30. write with your left hand when you broke your arm?
A. Did you have to B. Had you have to C. Needed you to D. Must you
Your answers:
21. 22. 23. 24. 25.
26. 27. 28. 29. 30.

Complete the sentences with the appropriate phrasal verbs from the box in their correct form. There are two extra ones that you do not need to use. Write your answers into the box below.
put through come by die down take over bear up get into
look on join in give away call for carry out drop off

31. I didn’t think he would so well in that situation.
32. Come and help me to carry the boxes! Don’t just stand there !
33. I watched a horror film on TV last night, but I can’t remember how it ended. I must have before the end.
34. Tomorrow, we will be an experiment to test this theory.
35. Just ask them if you can play and I’m sure they’ll let you .
36. Do you think the wind has enough for us to go sailing without any danger?
37. Environmentalists are stricter controls on the use of leaded petrol.
38. The robber couldn’t explain how he such a large amount of money when the police caught him.
39. Did you hear about the millionaire who his entire fortune to charity?
40. Who is going to the family business when Arstha’s father retires?

Your answers:
31 32. 33. 34. 35.
36. 37. 38. 39. 40.

Questions 41-50: Complete the following passage by writing the correct form of the words given in brackets. Write your answers into the box below.
RAIN MAKING
When it rains, it does not always pour. During a typical storm, a (41. COMPARE) small amount of the lock-up moisture in each cloud reaches the ground as rain. So the idea that human intervention - a rain dance, perhaps - might encourage the sky to give up a little (42. ADD) water has been around since prehistoric times. More recently, would-be rain makers have used a more direct procedure - that of throwing (43. VARY) chemicals out of aero-planes in an effort to wring more rain from the clouds, a practice known as “cloud seeding”.
Yet such techniques, which were first developed in the 1940s, are (44. NOTORIETY) difficult to evaluate. It is hard to (45. CERTAIN) , for example, how much rain would have fallen anyway. So, despite much anecdotal evidence of the advantages of cloud seeding, which has led to its adoption in more than 40 countries around the world, as far as scientists are concerned, results are still (46. CONCLUSIVE) . That could be about to change. For the past three years (47. RESEARCH) have been carrying out the most extensive and (48. RIGOUR) evaluation to date of a revolutionary new technique that will substantially boost the volume of (49. RAIN) .
The preliminary (50. FIND) of their experiments indicate that solid evidence of the technique’s effectiveness is now within the scientists’ grasp.
Your answers:
41. 42. 43. 44. 45.
46. 47. 48. 49. 50.

PART III:READING COMPREHENSION (25 points)
Questions 51-55: You are going to read a magazine article on space travel. Five paragraphs have been removed from the article. Choose from the paragraphs A-G the one which fits each gap (51- 55). There is one extra paragraph which you do not need to use. There is an example at the beginning (0). Write your answers into the box below.
CHEAP ACCESS TO SPACE
Charles Conrad went to the moon with Apollo 12 and circled the Earth in Skylab. But from now on, he is going to aim high for himself. His company, Universal Space Lines, hopes to produce a more economic rocket that will be able to go in space again and again.
(0) G
NASA, the U.S, government-owned space program, plans to develop such a rocket. However, the immediate priority is missions to Mars, which will require different technology. So it is more likely that people outside the NASA program will develop re-useable rocket design. Rick Tumlinson runs an independent organization called the Space Frontier Foundation and firmly believes that it is time for business to get involved.
(51)
So Tumlinson is also in business to prove a point. Space is our destiny, he says, so why not get on with it a bit more eagerly? To this end, the SFF is holding a conference in Los Angeles shortly, to be called Space: Open for Business.
(52)
Another company, Kistler Aerospace, has similar plans; “Our goal is to become a delivery service to low Earth orbit that will radically re-align the economics of doing business in space. Satellites will be our parcels: our vehicles will be operated in repeated flights with air freights efficiency.”
(53)
Their own view is that it is impossible for NASA, which is government-owned, to offer an “open frontier”. This is not a matter of budgets or schedules, but of fundamental purpose and design. NASA is “elitist and

exclusive”, whereas the SFF believes in opportinities for everyone “a future of endlessly expanding new choices”.
(54)
Of course, the ex-astronaut and businessman Charles Conrad agrees. “I’m trying to get affordable space transportation up and operative so that everybody can enjoy space. And by the way, the Japanese are hard at work building a space hotel.”
(55)
If he is right, mass space travel will have arrived by 2050 and space tourism will have become a viable industry. More importantly, the human race will have made serious progress in crossing that final frontier.

A. Companies will always be looking for profit. For this reason, the SFF is not in favor of American missions to Mars, claiming that there’s nothing in it for investors. At the same time, they do accept that these missions could bring scientific benefits.

B. He sees the NASA program as a bit of a dinosaur. “25 years after the Wright Brothers, people could buy a commercial plane ticket ... but many years after landing on the moon, we sat around watching old astronauts on TV talking about the good old days.”

C. In 1997, the SFF ran a survey on the Internet, called “Cheap Access to Space”, where it asked American taxpayers for their views on the U.S space program and on what American’s future priorities should be in space transportation.

D. U.S government officials don’t see the future for space tourism. Here again, private companies may well prove them wrong. David Ashford, director of Bristol Spaceplanes Limited, once said that space tourism would begin ten years after people stopped laughing at the concept. Recently, he added this striking comment: “people have stopped laughing.”

E. Charles Conrad is due to speak there. But his company is in fact only one of several that already have blueprints for getting into space and back cheaply. Rotary is working on something that would be launched like a rocket but return like a helicopter. Pioneer Rocket plane believes there could be a million dollar market in delivering packages from one side of the planet to the other in an hour.

F. They would like to see “irreversible human settlement” in space as soon as possible and maintain that this will only happen through free enterprise. “Building buildings and driving trucks is not what astronauts should be doing; that’s what the private sector does.”

G “Cheap” is an important word in space technology nowadays and re-useable rockets will be a key way of controlling costs. They will deliver things to orbits, bring stuff back to Earth and then go up again, perhaps with machinery for a space factory, or even carrying tourists.
Your answers:
0. G
51. 52. 53. 54. 55.

Questions 56-65: Read the following passage and decide which answer A, B, C or D best fits each numbered blank. Write your answers into the box below.
CRITICISM
It can take a long time to become successful in your chosen field, however (56) you are. One thing you have to be (57) of is that you will face criticism along the way. The world is (58) of people who would rather say something negative than positive. If you’ve made up your (59) to achieve a certain goal, such as writing a novel, don’t let the negative criticism of others (60) you from reaching your target, and let constructive criticism have a positive effect on your work. If someone says you’re totally (61) talent, ignore them. That’s negative criticism. If, however, someone advises you to revise your work and gives you good reasons for doing so, you should (62) their suggestions carefully. There are many film stars who were once out of work. There are many famous novelists who made a complete (63) of their first novel – or who didn’t, but had to (64)

approaching hundreds of publishers before they could get it published. Being successful does (65) on luck, to a certain extent. But things are more likely to turn out well if you preserve and stay positive.
56. A. talented B. invested C. mixed D. workable
57. A. alert B. cleaver C. intelligent D. aware
58. A. overflowing B. full C. filled D. packed
59. A. mind B. brain C. thought D. idea
60. A. cease B. remove C. avoid D. prevent
61. A. lacking B. short C. missing D. absent
62. A. think B. consider C. look round D. take
63. A. rubbish B. trash C. mess D. garbish
64. A. put off B. bank on C. keep on D. drop in on
65. A. require B. depend C. need D. trust
Your answers:
56. 57. 58. 59. 60.
61. 62. 63. 64. 65.

Questions 66-75: Read the passage carefully, then fill in each blank with ONE suitable word. Write your answers into the box below.
Maybe you recycle cans, glass, and paper. Do you know that nature recycles, too? One of the things nature (66) is water. Water goes from oceans, lakes, and rivers into the air. Water falls from the air as (67) or snow. Rain and snow eventually find their way back to the oceans. Nature’s recycling program for water is (68) the water cycle.
The water cycle has four stages: storage, evaporation, precipitation, and runoff. Water on Earth gets stored in oceans, lakes, rivers, ice, and even underground. Water goes from storage into the atmosphere by a
(69) called evaporation. When water evaporates, it changes from a liquid (70) a gas,
called water vapor. Water vapor goes up into (71) atmosphere. Water returns to the Earth as
precipitation in rain or snow by changing into drops of water when the air (72) cold enough.
Clouds are collections of water droplets. Most precipitation (73) _ into the oceans and goes right back into storage.
Water that falls on land always flows from (74) places to lower ones. This flow is called runoff. Water from land flows into streams. Streams join (75) to make rivers and eventually the water flows into storage in the oceans. Then the water cycle starts all over again.
Your answers:
66. 67. 68. 69. 70.
71. 72. 73. 74. 75.

PART IV: WRITING (25 poitns)
Questions 76-80: Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it.
76. The teachers agreed to introduce the new methods.
 There was
77. There was no need for you to have gone to all that trouble.
 You
78. It’s sad, but unemployment is unlikely to go down this year.
 Sad
79. You must never mention this secret to him.
 Under
80. If you were in the situation I’m in, you’d feel the same.
 If you put

Questions 81-85: Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using the word given. Do not change the word given. You must use between two and five words, including the word given.
81. I was about to leave when she turned up. (POINT)

 I was when she turned up.
82. I wasn't expecting my colleagues to organise a farewell party on my last day at the company. (TAKEN)
 I when my colleagues organised a farewell party on my last day at the company.
83. Considering that Luke is so young, you must admit he’s making excellent progress as a musician. (ACOOUNT)
 If you young Luke is, you must admit he’s making excellent progress as a musician.
84. Peter was in trouble with his boss because he didn’t finish an important project by the deadline. (HOT)
 Peter was because he didn’t finish an important project by the deadline.
85. You should punish him severely so that others will be afraid to behave as he did. (EXAMPLE)
 You should so that others will be afraid to behave as he did.

Questions 86-100: Do you agree or disagree with the following statement?
“Fast food is becoming a part of our daily life. Some people argue that fast food has negative effects on our lifestyle and diet.”
Write about 250 words to support your opinion (and do not include your personal information).

THE END

TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN ĐÁP ÁN HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM
NGUYỄN HUỆ ĐỀ KIỂM TRA KIẾN THỨC
VÀO LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN - LẦN III NĂM 2016 Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH (CHUYÊN)

- Tổng điểm toàn bài: 100 điểm (100 câu x 1 điểm)  Điểm cuối cùng rút gọn = 10 điểm
- Từ câu 1 đến câu 85 x 1 điểm = 85 điểm; từ câu 85-100: bài viết luận = 15 điểm
- Chú ý: Khi cộng điểm toàn bài, giám khảo chấm làm tròn điểm đến 0,25/0,5/0,75
(lẻ 0,1 – 0,2 làm tròn thành 0,25; lẻ 0,3 – 0,4 làm tròn thành 0,5; lẻ 0,6 – 0,7 làm tròn thành 0,75)

PART I: LISTENING: (15pts)
You are going to listen (TWICE) to a man talking about his trips. Listen and complete the tasks. Questions 1-5: Decide whether these statements are True (T) or False (F). Write your answers in the box below. (5.0 poitns)
Your answers:
1. F (rug buyer) 2. F (Europe and
Asia) 3. T 4. T 5. F (on the Internet
and in books)

Questions 6-15: Complete the table. Write NO MORE THAN TWO WORD AND/OR A NUMBER for each answer. Write your answers into the box below. (10 poitns)

Your answers:
6. historical
buildings 7. boat 8. crafts 9. carpet 10. India
11. Museum 12. Indian silk 13. remote 14. birds 15. poisonous

PART II: PRONUNCIATION, VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR (35 points)
Questions 16-17: Choose the word (A, B, C or D) whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others. Write your answers into the box below.
Questions 18-20: Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that differs from the others in the position of the primary stress. Write your answers into the box below. (5.0 poitns)

Your answers:
16. C 17. B 18. D 19. D 20. B

Questions 21-30: Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following sentences. Write your answers into the box below. (10 poitns)
Your answers:
21. C 22. B 23. D 24. D 25. A
26. C 27. D 28. B 29. C 30. A

Complete the sentences with the appropriate phrasal verbs from the box in their correct form. There are two extra ones that you do not need to use. Write your answers into the box below. (10 poitns) Your answers:
31. bear up 32. looking on 33. dropped off 34. carrying out 35. join in
36. died down 37. calling for 38. came by / had
come by 39. gave away 40. take over

Questions 41-50: Complete the following passage by writing the correct form of the words given in brackets. Write your answers into the box below. (10 poitns)
Your answers:
41. comparatively 42. additional 43. various 44. notoriously 45. ascertain
46. inconclusive 47. researchers 48. rigorous 49. rainfall 50. findings

PART III:READING COMPREHENSION (25 points)
Questions 51-55: You are going to read a magazine article on space travel. Five paragraphs have been removed from the article. Choose from the paragraphs A-G the one which fits each gap (51- 55). There is one extra paragraph which you do not need to use. There is an example at the beginning (0). Write your answers into the box below.
Your answers:
0. G
51. B 52. E 53. C 54. F 55. D

Questions 56-65: Read the following passage and decide which answer A, B, C or D best fits each numbered blank. Write your answers into the box below.
Your answers:
56. A 57. D 58. B 59. A 60. D
61. A 62. B 63. C 64. C 65. B

Questions 66-75: Read the passage carefully, then fill in each blank with ONE suitable word. Write your answers into the box below.
Your answers:
66. recycles 67. rain 68. called 69. process 70. into
71. the 72. gets / is 73. falls 74. high 75. together

PART IV: WRITING (25 poitns)
Questions 76-80: Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. (5.0 poitns)
76.  There was an agreement among the teachers to introduce the new methods.
77.  You needn’t have gone to all that trouble. / You didn’t need to go to all that trouble.
78.  Sad as it is, unemployment is unlikely to go down this year.
79.  Under no circumstance must you mention this secret to him.
80.  If you put yourself in my place/position/situation, you would feel the same.

Questions 81-85: Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using the word given. Do not change the word given. You must use between two and five words, including the word given. (5.0 poitns)
81.  I was on the point of leaving when she turned up.
82.  I was taken by surprise when my colleagues organised a farewell party on my last day at thecompany.
83.  If you take into account how young Luke is, you must admit he’s making excellent progress as a musician.
84.  Peter was in hot water because he didn’t finish an important project by the deadline.
85.  You should make an example of him so that others will be afraid to behave as he did.

Questions 86-100 (15 poitns): Do you agree or disagree with the following statement?
“Fast food is becoming a part of our daily life. Some people argue that fast food has negative effects on our lifestyle and diet.”
Write about 250 words to support your opinion (and do not include your personal information).
THE END



Cùng Thảo Luận Nhé!